fbpx

Tuesday 20th July

(Position your cursor over the presenters’ photographs to find out more about them, the workshop.)

9:30 – 4:30 PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS
 

Positive Behaviour Support following brain injuryDr. Tim Feeney, Chief Knowledge Officer at Belvedere Health Services, United States, Professor Jennie Ponsford AO and Dr. Kate Gould, Monash University

Domestic and Family Violence and brain injuryRachel Ramirez, Director The Center on Partner-Inflicted Brain Injury, United States

Concussion/ “mild” Traumatic Brain InjuryProfessor Gary Browne and Dr. David Jefferies, the Children’s Hospital Institute of Sports Medicine in Westmead, Sydney and Associate Professor Rhonda Orr, The University of Sydney

Wednesday 21st July

(Position your cursor over the presenters’ photographs to find out more about them.)

9:15

Introduction, Housekeeping, Welcome to Country –  Nick Rushworth, Conference Chair

9:30

CONSUMER OPENING ADDRESS; “The Professional as Patient” – moderated by Nick Rushworth, Conference Chair

10:30 MORNING TEA
11:00

INTERNATIONAL KEYNOTE ADDRESS; Dr. Harris Eyre – “Boosting Global Brain Health”

Noon CONCURRENT SESSIONS    
 

CONCURRENT 1 – PANDEMIC, AND OTHER, PIVOTS TO ONLINE DELIVERY

1. “Blending Technology and Creativity to Adapt Cognitive Rehabilitation Strategies for Individuals with Acquired Brain Injury” – Natalie Jones

2. “Implementation of Online Psychosocial Interventions for People with Neurological Conditions and their Caregivers: A Systematic Review of the Evidence” – Melissa Miao

3. “The Carers’ Way Ahead; a New Online Resource to Assist Families of People with Traumatic Brain Injury and ‘Challenging Behaviours'”- Professor Skye McDonald

CONCURRENT 2 – THE ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER EXPERIENCE

1. “The Guddi Way Screen: Developing a culturally sensitive cognitive screen for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples” – Dr. Michelle McIntyre and Jennifer Cullen

2. “Responding to Acquired Brain Injury in Remote Indigenous Communities: Getting the Foundations Right” – Dr. Anthea Krieg

3. “A Culturally-Responsive Supported Housing Model for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples with Brain Injury” – Adam Schickerling and Janine Taylor

 

CONCURRENT 3 – CONCUSSION

“Taking the Guesswork out of Concussion: Applying Brain Injury Biomarkers to Australian Footballers” – Associate Professor Sandy Shultz, Dr. Stuart McDonald, Professor Meng Law, Dr. Meagan Clough and Dr. Brendan Major

1:00 LUNCH
2:00

KEYNOTE ADDRESS; MAKING THE INVISIBLE DISABILITY VISIBLE – Professor Stuart Grieve, with Paddy McCartin

3:00 CONCURRENT SESSIONS    
 

CONCURRENT 4 – POST-CONCUSSION SYNDROME

1. “Living with Post-Concussion Syndrome; a Rollercoaster 5-Year Ride. And Counting” – Steve Garden

2. “The Ripple Effects of a Traumatic Brain Injury” – Charlotte Stocker

3. “The Journey of Recovery: Living with Post-Concussion Syndrome” – Maria Moran

4. “Life in the Post-Concussion Lane” – Talie Van Piper

CONCURRENT 5 – “IT TAKES A VILLAGE…”; PARTNERS, PARENTS, PEERS AND CARERS

1. “Day in the Life of the Wife of a Husband with a Brain Injury” – Melissa Bruce

2. “Support for Carers of People Living with Brain Injury: The Importance of Personal and Social Support” – Dr. Lukas Hofstaetter and Melissa Docker

3. “An Ordinary Life” – Cheryl McDonnell

4. “The Power of Peer Connection: How ‘Heads Together for ABI’ Supports and Connects Young People with Acquired Brain Injuries and their Families” – Kate Heine

CONCURRENT 6 – “Using the NeuroBITE Database to Find Evidence-Based Treatments for Brain Injury” – Dr. Paul Gertler

4:00 AFTERNOON TEA
4:30 CONCURRENT SESSIONS    
 

CONCURRENT 7 – “Research and Innovation at The University of Sydney’s Brain and Mind Centre and Acquired Brain Injury Communication Lab” – Professor Leanne Togher, Dr. Melissa Brunner, Dr. Rachael Rietdijk, Petra Avramovic, Melissa Miao and Sophie Brassel

CONCURRENT 8 – “Improving Brain Health: Introducing Mending Military Minds, an Acquired Brain Injury Pilot Program Supporting Veterans and their Families” – Fiona Smith Clinical Case Manager at Open Arms, Veterans and Families Counselling, Department of Veterans’ Affairs

CONCURRENT 9 – THE LONG TERM

1.”A Qualitative Exploration of the Long-Term Journey after Traumatic Brain Injury” – Professor Jennie Ponsford AO

2. “Factors Facilitating Recovery Following Severe Traumatic Brain Injury: A Qualitative Study” – Amelia Hicks

3. “The Women’s Healthy Aging Project: a Sign of Early Cognitive Aging Decades after Community Brain Injury?” – Stefanie Bird

4. “Does Cognitive Decline Occur Decades after Traumatic Brain Injury? A Prospective Controlled Study” – Amelia Hicks

5:00 Close
5:45 FILM SCREENING:
 

“Mystify Michael Hutchence” is a journey into the heart and soul of the internationally-renowned lead singer of rock band INXS, pictured left; a complex and shy man who spent the bulk of his life in the public eye, rarely revealing his true self to anyone except his very close friends. This award-winning documentary portrays Hutchence’s life journey from his beginnings in a fractured family, to the peaks of rock stardom, followed by the life-altering challenges he faced after sustaining a Tramautic Brain Injury (TBI) from a violent assault in 1992. The documentary will be introduced by its writer, director, producer and editor, Richard Lowenstein, pictured below. Richard will also answer questions from the audience following the screening.

Thursday 22nd July

(Position your cursor over the presenters’ photographs to find out more about them.)

9:15

Introduction, Housekeeping – Nick Rushworth, Conference Chair

 

9:30

INTERNATIONAL KEYNOTE ADDRESS – Dr. Tim Feeney; “We All Belong to Each Other”

 

10:30 MORNING TEA

 

11.00 CONCURRENT SESSIONS    
 

CONCURRENT 10 – THE LIVED EXPERIENCE; WHAT “WORKS”

1. “From the Accident to ‘By Accident'” – Eva Sifis

2. “Wally’s Traumatic Brain Injury Journey” – Daniel Wallekers

3. “You Don’t Know What You’ve Got ‘Til It’s Gone” – Claire Cooper

4. “The Role of Athletics Training in Brain Injury Rehabilitation and Neuroplasticity” – Alexandria Eves and Mark Reed

CONCURRENT 11: POSITIVE BEHAVIOUR SUPPORT

1. “The Missing Link between Behavioural Improvements and Training-induced Structural Neuroplastic Changes in Patients with Brain Injury” – Professor Karen Caeyenberghs

2. “‘I’ve Never Been Positive … I Am Now’. Positive Behaviour Support Intervention; Goal Attainment and Participant Perspectives” – Dr. Kate Gould and Amelia Hicks

3. “Use of Sensory Modulation Intervention in a Community Adult Acquired Brain Injury Population to Reduce Behaviours of Concern” – Katie Hall

4. “Meet Me In the Middle: Facilitating Positive Behaviour Support Success Between Practitioners and Workers” – Damien Pegrem

CONCURRENT 12 – DOMESTIC AND FAMILY VIOLENCE AND BRAIN INJURY

1. “Repetitive Brain Injuries are Serious and Hidden Dangers for Women Too: Understanding the Invisible Dangers of Intimate Partner Violence” –  Associate Professor Eve Valera

2. “Key Insights from a Traumatic Brain Injury and Domestic and Family Violence Roundtable” – Roxana Castro and Robina Jones

3. “The Role of Brain Injury in Family Violence for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples” – Professor Marcia Langton AO and Dr. Kristen Smith

4. “Brain Injury and Domestic Violence, from Me” – Lamar Quentin

5. “Neuropsychology and Domestic and Family Violence; the RE-FOCUS Study” – Dr. Caroline Fisher and Dr. Toni Withiel

 

12:30 LUNCH

 

1:30

KEYNOTE ADDRESS – Dr. Charlie TEO AM; “Minimising Damage, Maximising Potential – Hope for Recovery from Brain Injury”

 

2:30 CONCURRENT SESSIONS    
 

CONCURRENT 13: INFLICTED TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY IN CHILDREN

1. “Abusive Head Trauma and Strangulation: a ‘Hidden Acquired Brain Injury'” – Dr. Dimitra Tzioumi

2. “Preventing Infant Abusive Head Trauma: experience from Rural and Remote Australia” – Dr William Liley

CONCURRENT 14: THE CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM

1. “Presenting Evidence of Executive Function Impairment to Inform Long-term Support” – David Manchester

2. “Identifying and Responding to Cognitive and other Disabilities in Indigenous Prisoners” – Dr. Michelle McIntyre

3. “Acquired Brain Injury and the Queensland Mental Health Act” – Raymond Horn

4. “Prisoners with Brain Injuries: What do we Know and What Should we Do?” – Associate Professor Molly Townes O’Brien

CONCURRENT 15: RE-EDUCATION

1. “The Hairy Bikie and other Metacognitive Strategies” – Dr. Jeffrey Baron Levi

2. “Birth Complications and their Impact on Learning in the Classroom” – Jane Andrew

3. “Stimulating the Brain, Through Study” – Tish Peiris

 

3:30 AFTERNOON TEA

 

4:30 CONCURRENT SESSIONS  
 

CONCURRENT 16: “IT TAKES A VILLAGE…” – PEERS AND FRIENDS

1. “Making and Keeping Friends after Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI): The TBI Friendship Project” – Dr. Melanie Moses and Samantha Grant

2. “Peer Support Groups; Validating the Lived Experience” – Brent Alford

3. “A Problem Shared is a Problem Halved: Group-based Therapy and Integrated Management in Repeat Concussion and Traumatic Encephalopathy Syndrome”  – Dr. Rowena Mobbs

CONCURRENT 17: EMPLOYMENT FOR PEOPLE WITH BRAIN INJURY

1. “Jobseeking after Brain Injury – Tips and Tricks for Injury Disclosure and Sources of Support” – Alexandra Locke

2. “Achieving Better Employment Outcomes for People with Brain Injury: The ‘Who What Where When Why’ Project” – Deborah Byrne

3. “The Vocational Intervention Program: a Profile of Participants and Preliminary Employment and Wellbeing Outcomes” – Philippa McRae

 

CONCURRENT 18 – CONCUSSION

1.”Women versus Brain Injury” – Katherine Snedaker

2. “The Association of Soft-shell Headgear with Concussion and Injury Risk in Junior Australian Football: A Prospective Cohort Study” – Jennifer Makovec Knight

3. “Injury Reduction Exercise Programs which Include Neck Exercises can Decrease the Incidence of Head and Neck Injuries including Sport-related Concussion in Contact Sport Athletes: A Systematic Review” – Dr. Kerry Peek

4. “Look to the Eyes; Eye Movement (Dys)function in Mild Traumatic Brain Injury” – Dr. Carlo Rinaudo

CONCURRENT 19 – THE LIVED EXPERIENCE; THE DIVERSITY

1. “The Hidden Nature of Foetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder” – Jessica Birch

2. “My Recovery after a Yachting Accident in 1995 left me with Hypoxic Brain Injury and a life in Rehabilitation Units, Nursing Homes and Hostels” – Mark Thompson

3. “Life Lessons from Eating an Acquired Mussel” – Dominic McDonald

4. “Brain Aneurysm: the Lived Experience, the Prevalence and Lack of Awareness” – Cynthia Burke

 

5:00 Closing remarks

 

5:15 CONFERENCE CLOSE

 

Platinum Sponsor

Platinum Sponsor

Platinum Sponsor

Gold Sponsor

Bronze Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Premier Partner

Conference Producer

For more information,

Interpoint Events Pty Ltd
A division of The Intermedia Group
ABN: 98 104 512 469

PO Box 55, Glebe NSW 2037

P 1300 789 845
F 02 9660 4419
E [email protected]

Follow us on social media